2017 Review

The third year of Salle Ossian was one of consolidation and achievement, including recognition as sports club of the year at the Perth and Kinross Sports Awards, club of the year and young official of the year by British Fencing.  Our ladies sabre team are now competing regularly on the international circuit and Mark Alvares was the first Scotland-based male sabreur to be placed high enough to be selected to represent GB at the European Cadet Championships.  Yet another highlight was when the club fencers interrupted the AGM to show their appreciation by applauding the trustees, parents and supporters of the club without whom we could not operate at such a level.  Thanks to everyone for making Salle Ossian a great place to learn this amazing sport.

January

Selection, Jess Corby, GB Team, New York

Leon Paul Senior Open, bronze

February

Selection, Paul Vaughan, Scotland Veterans team

Selection, Scotland U15, U13 and U11 team – Hendrix Knight, Lucia Paul,
Honor Paul, Rory McLellan, Charlotte Wilson-Smith

Merseyside Open, bronze

Meylan U23, Kate Daykin, L8

British Sabre, U17, Newcastle, Mark Alvares, gold

Stirling Sword, gold, silver, bronze

British Senior Champions

March

Selection, GB Team, Athens, Jess Corby, Kate Daykin, SJ Hampson

Aberdeen Open, Men’s Champion

Aberdeen Open, Women’s Champion

FIE Satellite, Finland, Silver

Jess Corby receives the Crosnier Quaich by Scottish Fencing

Edinburgh Open, gold, silver, bronze

April

Trofeu Sant Jordi, Barcelona, gold

Valerie Degorce, u14 international, bronze

Youth Development Series, girls u15 champion

Youth Development Series, boys u15 champion

Youth Development Series, girls u11 champion

British Senior Championships, bronze

Birmingham International, bronze

Glagow Open Champion

May

FIE Satellite, Reykjavik, 2nd, 3rd

June

Leon Paul Junior Series, Scotland, gold, silver, bronze

Scottish U20 Champion

Scottish Youth Championships, U17, gold, silver, bronze

Scottish U13 Boys Champion

Scottish U13 Girls Champion

Scottish Secondary Schools Team Champions

July

British U20 Championships, Mark Alvares, Jess Corby, L8

Salle Ossian is British Fencing Club of the Year

Sam McLellan, British Fencing Young Referee of the Year

September

Highland Open MS and WS Champions

UK School Games, individual bronze, team Silver

October

Selection, GB Cadet Team, Mark Alvares, Sam Freeman

Selection, GB Senior International Team, Jess Corby, Kate Daykin, SJ Hampson

Selection, GB U20 Team, Jess Corby

FIE Satellite, Ghent, Jess Corby, L8

Saints Open Champion

Hamlet Open Team Champion

Hamlet Open, Silver

Manchester Open, Gold, Silver and Bronze

November

Selection, Scottish Senior Team, Toby Carter, Anthony Shek, SJ Hampson, Kate Daykin, Lucy Higham

Selection, GB  Senior International Team, Jess Corby, Kate Daykin, SJ Hampson

Senior 5 Nations, WS Gold

Secondary Schools U16 Boys Champion

Secondary Schools U16 Girls Champion

Secondary Schools U14 Boys Champion

Youth Development Series, U13 Girls gold

Youth Development Series, U11 Girls gold

Youth Development Series, U13 Boys gold

Youth Development Series, U15 Boys, gold

Youth Development Series, U15 Girls gold

Youth Development Series, U11 Boys gold

Welsh Open Champion

M8 Open Team Champions

Leon Paul Open Champion

December

Selection GB U20 Team, Toby Carter, Jess Corby

Selection GB U17 Team, Mark Alvarez, Ewan Robertson

Scottish Fencing qualifier, Girls U13 gold

Scottish Fencing qualifier, Boys U13 silver

Scottish Fencing qualifier, Girls U15 gold

Scottish Fencing qualifier, Boys U15 gold

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s